CallCall (520) 666-4679

What AC repair costs in Mesa

Most AC repairs cost $250 to $700, with a $375 average, according to Fixr's 2026 figures. A capacitor or contactor sits at the low end. A compressor or evaporator coil can run into the thousands, which is when replacement belongs in the conversation.

Updated October 28, 2026 · Sources listed at the end

  • Arizona ROC licensed companies only (how to check)
  • Price before any work starts
  • Calls and texts answered 7am to 8pm, 7 days
On this page
  1. Repairs at a glance
  2. New systems and other work
  3. What pushes a Mesa bill up
  4. Are prices going up in 2026?
  5. Avoiding surprises

Repairs at a glance

RepairFixr (2026)This Old House (2026)
Capacitor$100 to $400$150 to $400
Relay or contactornot listed$100 to $450
Condenser fan motornot listed$300 to $800
Blower motor$200 to $900 repair, $300 to $2,000 replacenot listed
Thermostat$150 to $500$100 to $500
Refrigerant recharge$100 to $600not listed
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500$200 to $1,500 or more
Evaporator coil$400 to $2,700$700 to $2,500 or more
Compressor$600 to $3,000$1,000 to $3,000 or more

National published figures, not our quote and not a Mesa average. Fixr updated January 29, 2026; This Old House updated March 16, 2026.

New systems and other work

JobPublished rangeSource
New central AC, installed$5,800 to $14,400, $8,750 averageFixr
Heat pump, installed$5,000 to $15,000, $8,350 averageFixr
Ductless mini split, installed$4,577 to $8,328, $6,357 averageFixr
AC tune-up$65 to $200, $133 averageThis Old House
Air duct cleaning$300 to $700, $500 averageFixr
Furnace repair$349 to $650, $485 averageFixr

What pushes a Mesa bill up

  • Timing. After-hours calls in a heat wave can cost more. Ask about after-hours fees before the truck rolls.
  • Access. An air handler in a tight attic in August takes longer to work on, and attic work in summer is slow for good reason.
  • Refrigerant. A leak has to be found and fixed, not just topped off, or you pay for refrigerant again next summer.
  • Several failures at once. A failed capacitor sometimes takes a contactor or motor with it.

Are prices going up in 2026?

We haven't found a reliable 2026 figure for the Mesa area. Two things did change. New home systems built with components made from January 1, 2025 must use lower-GWP refrigerants such as R-32 or R-454B (EPA), and the federal 25C tax credit ended for equipment placed in service after December 31, 2025 (IRS). Neither affects the price of fixing the system you have.

Avoiding surprises

  • Ask what the diagnostic or trip fee is and whether it comes off the repair.
  • Get the price in writing before work starts, with parts listed.
  • Ask for the warranty on parts and labor.
  • If the quote is for a compressor or coil on a system more than 10 years old, ask for a replacement price too. The $5,000 rule.
  • Check the company's license at roc.az.gov. How.

Not sure about a quote you already have? Is this AC quote fair? covers red flags and the questions to ask.

Questions Mesa homeowners ask

How much does it cost to repair an AC?

Fixr's 2026 national figures are $250 to $700 for most repairs, with a $375 average. This Old House says most homeowners pay $150 to $650 for common fixes.

How much does it cost to fully replace an AC?

Fixr lists a new central system at $5,800 to $14,400 installed, with an $8,750 average. Size and ductwork drive the price.

Why does a cheap part cost a few hundred dollars installed?

Most of the bill is the trip and the technician's time. This Old House puts a capacitor itself at $8 to $45.

Sources

  1. Fixr: AC Repair Cost in 2026 (updated January 29, 2026)
  2. This Old House: Air Conditioner Repair Cost, 2026 Pricing (updated March 16, 2026)
  3. Fixr: Cost to Install Central Air (updated August 29, 2025)
  4. Fixr: How Much Does a Heat Pump Cost in 2026? (updated January 22, 2026)
  5. Fixr: Cost to Install a Ductless Air Conditioner (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. This Old House: How Much Does an AC Tune-Up Cost? (updated March 27, 2026)
  7. Fixr: How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost in 2026? (updated January 29, 2026)
  8. Fixr: Furnace Repair Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  9. This Old House: AC Capacitor Cost (updated April 7, 2026)
  10. US EPA: Technology Transitions HFC Restrictions by Sector (updated August 28, 2026)
  11. IRS: FAQs on changes to sections 25C and 25D under Public Law 119-21 (FS-2025-05, August 21, 2025)
  12. Arizona Registrar of Contractors: license search